Understanding Healthcare Security and OSHA’s Role
[…] In this article we will examine just a few of the more common OSHA standards that healthcare security practitioners routinely encounter and ways in which we might be able to satisfy both the rule and the intent of these important principles.

What the General Duty Clause Means

——Article Continues Below——

Get the latest industry news and research delivered directly to your inbox.

Let’s begin with one of the more puzzling “catch all” rules: OSHA 29 U.S.C. § 654, 5(a)(1), known commonly as the General Duty Clause. This states, in part, that “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; 5(a)(2), Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this act; and 5(b), Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.”

This phrase, “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees” has caused much consternation among many industries and organizations, not just healthcare security and safety professionals. What exactly is a recognized hazard?